Metamako Switches

MetaConnect’s high performance signal recovery and regeneration makes it possible to use a range of lower-cost third-party SFP/SFP+ modules (refer to our FAQ). You are not locked into a single supplier. MetaConnect’s state of the art signal integrity circuitry means that it can use almost any SFP/SFP+ including long-range multi-mode (LRM) as well as passive and active direct-attach copper cables, which can deliver significant cost savings.

model no.

description

key features

MetaConnect 16 is a state of the art device, gathering comprehensive statistics, providing signal quality monitoring and diagnostics, including eye diagrams, timestamped streams and packet sniffing with tcpdump.

  • Ultra low Latency: 4ns deterministic latency
  • SFP/SFP+ ports from 100M-11.3Gbps
  • Bit-for-bit forwarding for any protocol
  • Multiple independent links through the device are supported at different data-rates
  • High performance signal recovery, regeneration and conditioning (EDC on input, CDR on input and output)
  • Layer 1+ packet statistics and precise timestamping

MetaConnect 48 is a layer 1 switch specifically designed for latency sensitive applications such as trading, but can benefit any network without adding overheads.

  • Ultra low Latency: 4ns deterministic latency
  • 48 SFP/SFP+ ports from 100M-11.3Gbps
  • Bit-for-bit forwarding for any protocol
  • Multiple independent links through the device are supported at different data-rates
  • High performance signal recovery, regeneration and conditioning (EDC on input, CDR on input and output)
  • Layer 1+ packet statistics and precise timestamping

MetaConnect 96 is a 96 port layer 1 switch specifically designed for latency sensitive applications such as trading, but can benefit any network without adding overhead. Via an optional FPGA upgrade, MetaConnect 96 can run MetaMux, MetaWatch or MetaFilter applications.

  • Market data fan-out.
  • Scalable broadcast.
  • Connection monitoring.
  • Patching, tapping and timestamping.
  • Two layers of MetaConnect 96 allows a venue to distribute to up to 9216 market participants, with switching latency of just 10 nanosecond, and under 100 picoseconds’ jitter, making it a highly deterministic way of delivering market data.
  • Up to 96 ports can be patched at any time. Leveraging MetaWatch allows a subset of these ports to be tapped, timestamped, buffered and aggregated.

MetaMux 48 is a hybrid multi-layer switch designed for the most latency critical networks such as trading environments.

  • Fast 48:1 multiplexing
  • Integrated layer 1 switching
  • Precision timestamping with synchronisation
  • Protocol agnostic at layer 1 while layer 2 packet features support 1GbE and 10GbE with 100Ms

MetaMux 48K is optimised to run MetaWatch, a tap-aggregation and high-resolution timestamping solution with deep buffering, but may also be configured to perform layer 1 switching in only 5 ns, multiplexing/aggregation in 99 ns or filtering at 95 ns.

  • TAP aggregation – funnel your tapped ports into a single stream;
  • Packet filtering at 95 ns
  • Order entry switch with 99 ns latency (assuming no congestion);
  • Suitable for latency critical paths with 5 ns latency port to port;

MetaApp 32 is multiple devices in one – performing layer 1+ switching in only 5 ns, enabling unrestricted access to an onboard FPGA and containing an x86_64 server MetaApp creating one powerful device that can be used to trade directly with exchanges.

  • 5 ns latency with virtually no jitter
  • 32 ports connected to layer 1+ switch
  • External PCI Express connectivity
  • Four built-in 10GbE/40GbE interfaces
  • Suitable for latency critical paths with around 5ns latency port to port