Description

LinkX Ethernet Active Optical Cables (AOC) are the lowest cost optical interconnect. The best choice for point-to-point applications with easy cabling access, AOCs provide virtually error-free and trouble-free connectivity for switch-to-switch, server-to-switch, and high-speed storage applications such as NVMe FLASH systems. Available in SFP and QSFP, 25, 40, and 100G data rates of and reaches up to 200m.

100% factory tested in actual systems in end-to-end configurations enables all Mellanox cables and transceivers to offer BER 1E-15 which is 1000x few errors than most others, improving system performance and reliability and ensuring optimal signal integrity with the best end-to-end performance.

AOCs are lighter, more flexible, allow more airflow, and support longer reaches than DAC cables and are used extensively in cloud and supercomputers due to their value proposition. Available in a wide range of speeds and lengths and in both single- and multi-mode fibers.

Specifications

| Print

Model Number

Active Optical Cables

Ethernet 25G

  • Speed: 25Gbp/s
  • Form Factor: SFP28
  • Special Features: OFNP/VCSEL
  • Part Number: MLX.MFA2P10-Axxx
  • Cable Length (m): 003, 005, 010, 030, 100

Ethernet 40G

  • Speed: 40Gbp/s
  • Form Factor: QSFP+
  • Special Features: OFNP/VCSEL
  • Part Number: MLX.MC2210310-xxx
  • Cable Length (m): 003, 005, 010, 015, 020, 030, 050, 100

Ethernet 100G

  • Speed: 100Gbp/s
  • Form Factor: QSFP28
  • Special Features: Silicon Photonics LSZH
  • Part Number: MLX.MFS1200-Cxxx
  • Cable Length (m): 003, 005, 010, 015, 020, 030, 050, 100, 200

Need a Quote?

Have questions about XENON’s products and solutions. Just ask. A knowledgeable Sales Specialist will get back to you shortly.

get a quote